Examination of intracorporeal treatment of inflammation using anti-inflammatory light-Development of ultra-low invasive endoscopic treatment device-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Masafumi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 衛藤 剛  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
平塚 孝宏  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20600886)
小林 隆志  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30380520)
Research Collaborator Hara Takao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腹膜炎 / LPS / 手術侵襲 / 抗炎症 / 光線療法 / 光線照射 / 腸内フローラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surgical invasion model for peritonitis was created by adding an open operation to the LPS induced peritonitis model, and after the intraperitoneal lavage, divided into a light irradiation group and a non-light irradiation group, comparative examination was performed. Anti-inflammatory activity was observed in these models using artificial sunlight irradiation groups. In the light-irradiated group, not only the significant reduction effect of inflammatory cytokine (TNF-α, IL-6) concentration in blood and ascites fluid but also the significant decrease effect of chemokine (CCL2, CCL3, CCL4) concentration, and significant reduction effect on peritoneal thickening was observed compared to those in the non-light-irradiated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究の結果、人工太陽光の腹腔内照射により手術侵襲が加わった腹腔内炎症を直接抑制できた。これは腹膜炎手術患者に対する手術中の人工太陽光の腹腔内照射が腹腔内炎症および全身の炎症軽減することが期待できる結果である。さらに敗血症の軽減効果、それに伴う術後の回復時間の短縮や死亡率軽減が期待できるのみならず、本光線を腹腔鏡下手術の光源として用いれば開腹手術より低侵襲な腹腔鏡手術においては、さらに侵襲の少ない手術になる可能性があり、今後腹膜炎患者のみならず全身状態不良な患者や高齢者に対しても安全性の高い手術を提供できるかもしれない。