| Project/Area Number |
16K10438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanami Masashi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30438204)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂井 修 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10298432)
渡辺 太治 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20448723)
神田 圭一 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60295649)
夜久 均 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50295648)
上 大介 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80415588)
五條 理志 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 組織工学 / 脱細胞 / 結合組織 / 血管移植片 / 小口径人工血管 / 異種移植 / 結合組織管 / 脱細胞処理 / 同種移植 / 循環系移植片 / 小口径代用血管 / 生体内組織工学 / バイオチューブ / 生体内組織形成術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed in vivo tissue-engineered, autologous, small-caliber vascular grafts, called “biotubes”. However, biotubes preparation takes 4 weeks, therefore, biotubes cannot be applied in emergency situations. The aim of this study was to develop xenogeneic decellularized biotubes. Silicone rod molds placed in subcutaneous pouches of a beagle dog for 4 weeks were harvested with their surrounding connective tissues. Tubular connective tissues were obtained after pulling out the molds. They were decellularized with detergents. The decellularized grafts were xenogeneically transplanted to the abdominal aortas of rats. Echocardiography confirmed the patency of the grafts at 1 month after implantation. Histological evaluation revealed that the grafts formed neointima on the luminal surface, and that the graft walls had cell infiltration. This technology enables the easy fabrication of grafts from xenogeneic animals in advance, satisfying the conditions for off-the-shelf grafts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本技術により異種動物体内で各種サイズの代用血管を大量に作製し保存しておくことができ、緊急手術も要求される心臓血管外科領域で『必要なときにいつでも使える自己再生型小口径代用血管』としての需要が見込まれる。 抗原性を除去した結合組織管は血管再生における足場材料として有用であることが期待され、移植後早期に自家組織による血管壁再構築が見られ、生体の治癒力を最大限に引き出し、早期治癒・迅速な内皮化による強力な抗血栓性を獲得するなど小口径代用血管を高い再現性で形成する技術として、現在の循環器系人工臓器の様々な問題点を克服するためのブレイクスルーになることが期待できる。