Prediction of recovery of liver function by hepatocellular telomeere length in auxiliary partial orthotopic liver transplantation for fulminant liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yoichi Kawano  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50366671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞テロメア長 / 劇症肝不全 / APOLT / 予後予測 / Telomere length / 肝再生 / Telomere Length / 肝細胞 / 再生 / 肝移植 / 自己肝温存同所性部分肝移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After APOLT, the Telomer length of the Immunosupressant (IS) free group (without IS group) tended to be longer than that of the continuous administration group of IS (with IS group). (With IS group: 0.976 vs with IS group: 0.678, p = 0.075) The hepatocyte survival rate of HE specimens was 5% or less was 60%, 10-20% was 20% and 70% was 20% in the without IS group. In the with IS group, it was 5% or less is 40%, 10-20% is 20%, and 70% is 40%. It was suggested that Telomere length may be a quantitative index for predicting functional recovery after APOLT. Currently, I am writing the report paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極めて高い死亡率を示す劇症肝不全は、莫大な治療費と内科的治療が不可な場合、肝移植が必要となる。理論的に理想的な肝移植である自己肝温存同所性部分肝移植(APOLT)は、高確率で温存した自己肝が再生し、免疫抑制療法からの離脱が可能となる。本研究は、自己温存肝細胞のテロメア長を組織Q-FISH法により測定し、その定量的指標により自己温存グラフトの予後予測を行い、劇症肝不全に対するAPOLTを効率よく施行可能とすることを目的とした。本研究により現在まで定量的指標は存していないAPOLTの機能回復予測の可能性が示唆され、経済効果にも、患者QOLにも理想的なAPOLTを本邦にて普及、発展させる礎となった。