The Role of B-cell Activating Factor Family on Post-transplant Chronic Rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionToho University (2019)
Fujita Health University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shoichiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 非常勤研究生 (70726736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉岡 篤  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20171150)
上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
吉澤 淳  名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院, 病院講師 (60457984)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝移植 / 拒絶反応 / 免疫寛容 / マウス / 拒絶 / マウス肝移植 / ラット肝移植 / 慢性拒絶 / BAFF / TACI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammals have their specific Major Histocompatibility Complex (MHC) molecules on the surface of their cells. The immune system recognizes the MHC molecules and judges if the cell it encounters is self or non-self. Upon organ transplantation, the immune system rejects the transplanted organ as non-self cells, checking the MHC molecules. However, mouse liver transplantation doesn't cause rejection to be in the status of "Immunotolerance", even if the MHC molecules are different between the mice. Therefore, mouse liver transplantation is an optimal model to study immunotolerance. But due to its size, mouse transplantation has been very difficult in the point of technique. In this study, we established the method of mouse transplantation. We also studied the role of B-cell Activating Factor (BAFF) family molecules, which are highly related to the immune system, on the immunotolerance induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性胆道閉鎖症やC型肝炎などによる肝不全は致死的な病気であり、肝移植以外に治療法はない。しかし肝移植後の慢性拒絶反応による機能不全は3-4%に生じ、効果的な治療法がないため、約85%は移植後1年以内に再移植を必要とし、再移植ができなければ生存は不可能である。移植医療を安全に行うためには、移植後の免疫寛容成立の機構の解明が必要である。本研究では免疫寛容の最適なモデルであるマウスの肝移植の技術を確立すると共にBAFFファミリー分子の役割を調べ、免疫寛容機構の解明に大きく貢献するという学術的意義を有する。また同時に将来のより安全な移植医療を可能にするという大きな社会的意義をも有する。