Comprehensive gene and protein analysis of ductal carcinoma in situ for novel prognostic biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sangai Takafumi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00375685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶋 健  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60292710)
宮崎 勝  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70166156)
榊原 雅裕  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (70375632)
羽山 晶子  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 助教 (80758251)
岩瀬 俊明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (90738254)
Research Collaborator Sato Mamoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非浸潤性乳癌 / バイオマーカ― / 乳腺外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to find biomarkers of high risk of invasion among the lesions diagnosed with noninvasive breast cancer by core needle biopsy. We tried to analyze protein expression, mRNA expression, and gene mutation using formalin fixed paraffin embedded breast cancer samples and samples which remained in washing saline after vacuum assisted biopsy (VAB). It was possible to detect PIK3CA mutations by high resolution melting analysis using the VAB sample. We also confirmed that gene expression analysis using RT-PCR with VAB sample is possible for four candidate genes that may be related to the invasive ability of non-invasive breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、吸引式針生検の検体採取時に遺残する微量検体を使用して、遺伝子解析が可能な事を確認できた。本研究をさらに発展させることにより、非浸潤性乳がんに対する従来の形態学的病理診断を補完し、浸潤癌の存在を予測する為の悪性度マーカーの確立が可能になると期待される。