Development of tools to support clinical decision-making using integrated database of clinical information and basic research in patients with breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takada Masahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50452363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌弘  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (30458963)
Research Collaborator Kawata Yukiko
Senda Noriko
Nishimura Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳腺外科学 / 乳癌 / データベース / バイオバンク / 予測モデル / 遺伝子変異 / 予後予測 / 治療効果予測 / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a multi-institutional database which can collect the data through the Web. We collected clinical data of 10540 patients with breast cancer, and 4021 biological samples linked to the clinical information. Using this resource, we investigated germline mutations in patients with breast cancer and constructed a breast cancer risk model. We also developed mathematical models to predict the probability of post-operative recurrence and brain metastasis of HER2-positive breast cancer.
In addition, patient-derived xenografts were prepared to investigate the anti-tumor effect of anti-HER3 antibody against HER3-positive breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した診療情報と生体試料を統合して管理するシステムにより、基礎研究から得られるデータと診療データとの統合解析が迅速・容易となる。本研究により本邦における乳癌と関連する病的胚細胞変異の頻度が明らかとなり、臨床情報と統合することで病的変異保有リスクや乳癌発症リスクの予測が可能となるかもしれない。また、HER2陽性乳癌の個々の症例における再発・脳転移発症リスクの予測が可能となることで、治療最適化が進められる。
発症頻度の比較的低い病態に対しては、患者由来ゼノグラフトを用いて治療反応性を検討することで、治療最適化に繋がると考える。