Development of a novel diagnostic kit to detect lymph nodes in thyroid papillary carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Ryota  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (80570043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 正洋  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
矢野 洋  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (50380887)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
馬場 雅之  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (90771957)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords甲状腺乳頭癌 / リンパ節転移 / Semi-dry dot-blot法 / 病理学 / 甲状腺 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied the semi-dry dot-blot (SDB) method, which is a novel diagnostic procedure using a protein from lavage fluid of sliced lymph nodes (LNs), to detection for metastatic LNs of thyroid papillary carcinoma.
We got 161 LNs from 40 thyroid papillary carcinomas and extracted the protein from cells on a surface of divided LNs at the maximum diameter. Meanwhile, we submitted the sliced LNs to pathological department for usual intraoperative pathological diagnosis and compared results of the SDB method and the pathological diagnosis. The SDB method was evaluated with pancytokeratin antibody (AE1/AE3), anti-thyroglobulin antibody, and anti-TTF-1 antibody and their sensitivity and specificity were 33/100%, 50/100%, and 57/96%, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の研究において乳癌でのSDB法は感度・特異度・一致率ともに90%以上と高精度で、臨床的にも術中迅速病理診断に応用可能であるため、市販化を見据えた本法のキット化に着手している。しかし、甲状腺乳頭癌においては抗汎サイトケラチン抗体(AE1/AE3)、抗サイログロブリン抗体、抗TTF-1抗体を用いたSDB法の感度が低い事が判明したため、今後これら以外の抗体での評価が必要である。また、引き続き乳癌におけるキット化を継続しながら、悪性黒色腫などへのSDB法の応用を検討したい。