To identify intestinal flora composition involved in the development and progression of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kentaro  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10625255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
衛藤 剛  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
平塚 孝宏  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20600886)
泥谷 直樹  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80305036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / 長期成績 / 国際比較 / 治療成績 / 腸内細菌叢 / 大腸癌再発 / 人種差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The international comparison of colorectal cancer treatment outcome was examined based on the National Database, and the differences between Japan and the United States regarding the epidemiology, occurrence, treatment content, and treatment results of colorectal cancer were clarified. We also examined the correlation of long- term outcome of colorectal cancer and stage migration. Research results are being submitted. For prospective international comparison, case registration among specialty centers for colorectal cancer in Japan, the US, China and Korea is in progress.
Regarding intestinal flora research, perioperative intestinal flora changes were evaluated by 16S rRNA analysis in Japanese colorectal cancer patients. Preoperative dominant bacteria, mainly obligate anaerobes, were replaced with gram-positive cocci on the following day after surgery, and the composition and diversity of intestinal flora was not return to the preoperative status even at 1 month after surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すでに得られた研究成果から、日米の治療成績の差はstage migrationのみでは説明できず、術中の郭清操作以外の因子も大きく関与する可能性が示唆された。本研究で収集している大腸癌患者の背景・治療内容・治療結果に関するデータは専門施設から前向き登録で得られるものであり、それぞれの国の臨床的治療状況を忠実に反映した非常に質の良い客観的データといえる。現在、腸内細菌解析が進行中であり、将来的に、発癌のプロモーターとなる細菌叢構成、もしくは細菌の遺伝子の同定、術後の再発リスクを予測できる可能性、再発リスクとなる細菌叢構成の同定につながる可能性がある。