Development of the novel therapy for the CRBSI using the induction of the intestinal mucosal immunity by administration of GLP-2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Tatsuru  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 特例教授 (50315420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
山田 和歌  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 特任助教 (20457659)
川野 孝文  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40457651)
中目 和彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70448570)
向井 基  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (80468024)
山田 耕嗣  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (80528042)
大西 峻  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10614638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸管粘膜免疫 / 完全静脈栄養 / Bacterial translocation / グルカゴンペプタイド-2(GLP-2) / 肝脂肪症(hepatic steatosis) / 粘膜免疫 / GLP-2 / 敗血症 / 血流感染症 / グルカゴン様ペプタイド-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have demonstrated that GLP-2 administration results in the intestinal hypertrophy, by increasing the crypt cell proliferation rate, which in turn increases villus height, crypt depth. We conducted the study to develop the novel therapy for the CRBSI enhancing the intestinal mucosal immunity by administration of glucagon-like peptide-2 (GLP-2). High dose administration of GLP-2 increased villus height, crypt depth, and total mucosal surface area. These observations may be relevant for the planning therapeutic trials in the clinical setting. And the dose of GLP-2 and lipid emulsions were associated with the formation for the hepatic steatosis. Especially, soy bean oil derived lipid emulsion induced the severe hepatic steatosis and fish oil derived lipid emulsion did not presented the hepatic steatosis. Treatment with GLP-2 following resection may maximize intestinal growth. However, further studies will be required in terms of the hepatic steatosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短腸症候群におけるGLP-2投与による残存腸管の粘膜増成作用がある事を明らかにした。また、脂肪乳児剤が大豆由来ではhepatic steatosisが観察され、魚油由来ではhepatic steatosisが観察されないことが明らかになった。また、GLP-2投与の投与量により脂肪肝の程度に差がある結果が得られた。短腸症候群の残存腸管に対するGLP-2の有効性を明らかにし、臨床使用へのエビデンスを強固なものとする意義があり、短腸症候群患児への新たな治療薬として期待される。