| Project/Area Number |
16K10471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 渉 自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00334433)
北山 丈二 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251308)
佐田 尚宏 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261977)
三木 厚 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20570378)
寺谷 工 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
藤井 博文 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80438613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | マイクロRNA / 炎症性サイトカイン / 乳癌 / 化学療法 / 分子標的療法 / マイクロRNA / サイトカイン / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed comprehensive microRNA analysis using pre-treatment needle biopsy specimens from patients with breast cancer received neoadjuvant chemotherapy, in order to clarify microRNAs associated with drug resistance. In candidate miRNAs, miR-205, which was highly expressed in cases with non-pathologically complete response, altered drug sensitivity and enhanced IL-6 secretion in estrogen receptor positive HER2-positive breast cancer cell lines. A positive feedback was thought to exist in this mechanism. This study has shown that the network of microRNAs and inflammatory cytokines have associated with drug resistance and might be one of novel diagnostic and therapeutic methods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実臨床では、分子標的薬の進歩によって癌薬物療法の選択肢が増えているにも関わらず、薬剤抵抗性が生じて治療に難渋することもある。乳癌の分野では炎症性サイトカインを標的とした治療はなく、マイクロRNAを利用した診断と治療も未だ実用化されていない。本研究を通して癌の薬剤抵抗性の機序を解明し、マイクロRNAやサイトカインのネットワークを標的とした新規バイオマーカーや治療標的を見出すことで、癌薬物療法の新たな治療戦略構築や治療の個別化に貢献できると考えられる。