Efficacy of elemental diets in promoting wound healing at the site of intestinal anastomosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Masayasu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20438823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 光男  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20200165)
佐藤 弘  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30766506)
渡邉 幸博  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70747584)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消化器外科 / 代謝栄養学 / 消化器外科学 / 創傷治癒 / オルニチン / コラーゲン合成 / 代謝栄養 / 臨床栄養学 / 外科代謝栄養 / 代謝栄養外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collagen synthesis is essential in wound healing processes for conferring strength. We designed a large-animal experimental model to investigate the strength of wound healing and collagen deposition at the site of intestinal anastomosis following administration of a elemental diet, which contains high dose ornithine. The elemental diet may promote wound healing by stimulating collagen deposition at sites of intestinal anastomosis site and thereby strengthen the anastomoses. The elemental diet may promote wound healing by stimulating collagen deposition at sites of intestinal anastomosis site and thereby strengthen the anastomoses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後の栄養補給はさまざまなサプリメントが導入されているが、いずれも科学的な根拠が乏しい。本研究で、創傷治癒を促進する物資の科学的エビデンスが、実際行われている消化管吻合で証明されれば、学術的意義は高いと思われる。また、消化管吻合は消化器癌が多い本邦では多く行われている手術手技であり、吻合部の強度を上昇させるサプリメントが証明されれば社会的意義も高いと思われる。