Metabolic effect of intraoperative nutrient administration during laparoscopic colorectal cancer surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Daizoh  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30205934)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全身麻酔 / 栄養投与 / アミノ酸 / ブドウ糖 / 脂質 / 脂質異化 / タンパク質異化 / エネルギー消費量 / 手術中栄養投与 / 術後合併症 / 入院期間 / ケトン体 / 窒素バランス / 3-メチルヒスチジン / 蛋白異化 / 手術侵襲 / 安静時エネルギー消費量 / 間接熱量計 / 栄養学 / 臨床 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the metabolic effects of intraoperative administration of glucose and amino acids during laparoscopic colorectal cancer surgery. Methods: We randomly assigned patients to receive intravenous fluids with (GA group) or without (C group) glucose (75 g/L) and amino acids (30 g/L) using at 60 mL/h after anaesthesia induction. We took measurements before (TI) and after (T2) surgery during general anaesthesia. Results: Ketone body levels were significantly higher in the C group than in the GA group at T2. During anaesthesia, the nitrogen balance in the GA group was significantly higher than that in the C group. At T2, the urine 3 methyl histidine/urine creatinine ratios were similar between the GA and C groups. Conclusions: Ketone body levels were considerably higher in the control group than in the nutrition group after surgery. The nitrogen balance in the nutrition group was significantly higher than that in the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全身麻酔中の栄養投与で入院期間の減少と術後の合併症を少なくすることを目的として「手術中の至適栄養投与量の基準値」を明らかにすることである。 今回の大腸癌手術時の研究では、手術中の栄養投与(アミノ酸、ブドウ糖、脂質)によって術中の低血糖を抑制するととも手術侵襲による脂肪分解やタンパク質分解を抑制する可能性が証明された。 入院期間の短縮と術後合併症減少傾向もみられた。 術中の栄養投与は組織の修復を早める可能性がある。