Analysis of the tyrosine kinase inhibitor resistant anaplastic thyroid cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2017-2019)
Tokyo Medical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA TOMOYUKI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00419392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 実  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (00262725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords甲状腺未分化癌 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 標的治療 / 新規治療 / JAK阻害剤 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differences in cDNA microarray gene expression profiles before and after treatment with lenvatinib were analyzed in two ATC cell lines: KTA-2 cells, which are sensitive to lenvatinib, and TTA-1 cells, which are resistant to lenvatinib. GO and PAGE showed that genes and transcriptional pathways were completely different in KTA-2 cells from TTA-1 cells after treatment with lenvatinib. These pathways were potential biomarkers for lem nvatinib. IPA showed that several genes which were significantly sensitive to lenvatinib. These genes may be new candidate drugs for treatment of lenvatinib resistant ATC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性度が高い甲状腺未分化癌においてレンバチニブ耐性症例に対する治療開発が求められている。われわれは独自に所有するレンバチニブ耐性株と感受性株を用いて、レンバチニブ感受性・耐性に関与するバイオマーカーおよび候補遺伝子を同定した。同様の研究は現在まで報告がなく、独創的であるといえる。さらにメカニズム解析、バイオマーカー解析を行っていけば、レンバチニブ耐性甲状腺未分化癌治療に有効な新規治療薬の開発に繋げることが可能となり、甲状腺未分化癌に苦しむ患者を救うことができるかもしれない。