Development of the sonographic guide biopsy support system of the breast MRI-detection lesion by using magnetic navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shogo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20351108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 公人  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00524331)
安藤 孝人  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40634134)
高阪 絢子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50440748)
石口 恒男  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70115525)
塩見 有佳子 (毛利有佳子)  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90465576)
Research Collaborator Uematsu Takayoshi  静岡がんセンター, 乳腺画像診断科・生理検査科, 科長
Futamura Manabu  岐阜大学, 腫瘍外科, 准教授
Mizoo Taeko  岡山大学, 乳腺・内分泌外科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI-detetected lesion / MRI / ultrasound / biopsy / magnetic navigation / RVS / Vnav / image fusion technique / 超音波fusion技術 / MRI-detected lesion / breast cancer / Ultrasound / 乳腺画像診断 / second-look US / Non mass enhancement / Breast cancer / リアルタイムバーチャルソノグラフィ / Volume navigation / Second look US / 乳癌 / 磁気ナビゲーション / MRI検出病変 / 生検
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, image fusion technique (real-time virtual sonography: RVS / Volume navigation: Vnav) have been developed. The aim of this study was to evaluate the utility of RVS/Vnav for conventional B-mode (cB-mode) occult MRI-detected breast lesions as a prospective multicenter study. 32 patients who had cB-mode occult MRI-detected lesions were enrolled. After acquisition of informed consent, an additional supine MRI was performed. Targeted US using RVS/Vnav was performed after the re-try of targeted US alone. The pathological findings were confirmed by a RVS/Vnav-guided biopsy. Of the 32 lesions, one (3%) was detected with re-try targeted US alone, whereas 30 (94%) were detected with targeted US using RVS/Vnav (p<0.0001). The success rate of tissue sampling was 75% (24/32). Of the 24 lesions, 3(13%) were DCIS and 2(8%) were invasive ductal carcinomas. Our results suggest that RVS/Vnav-guided biopsy increases the rate of tissue sampling for cB-mode occult MRI-detected lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RVS/VnavはMRI偶発病変の多くを検出できる革新的な画像診断法であり世界に発信しうる独創的な新技術であることを臨床試験で検証できた。通常の超音波では見つからないMRI偶発病変はMRIガイド下生検でしか組織検査を行うことができない。RVS/Vnavを用いることで、MRIガイド下生検に比べ検査時間も短く、高磁場の暴露もなく、より簡便に超音波ガイド下に組織生検を行うことができ、医師、患者の負担を軽減することが可能となる。またMRIガイド下生検が必要な症例をより厳選することが可能となる。