Development of retroviral replicating vector-mediated suicide gene therapy for malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10441320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山野 智基  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00599318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがんウイルス療法 / 増殖型レトロウイルス / 自殺遺伝子 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 増殖型レトロウイルスベクター / がん自殺遺伝子療法 / 癌 / 細胞・遺伝子治療 / ウイルス療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retroviral replicating vectors (RRV) have demonstrated efficient tumor transduction and dramatic survival benefit when employed for suicide gene in a variety of cancer models. In order to increase transduction efficiency and enhance therapeutic effect, we have created two different RRVs (AMLV and GALV) that use different receptors. Using these vectors, we showed a potential feasibility of a personalized virotherapy on the basis of the cellular receptor expression profiles, and also a dual-vector suicide gene therapy using two different RRVs carrying different suicide genes. Furthermore, we also showed the potential utility of tumor-homing mesenchymal stem cells to deliver RRV more efficiently and further enhance the efficacy of RRV-mediated gene therapy for systemic and metastatic cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、RRVを用いた自殺遺伝子療法の効果増強及び適応拡大が期待され、臨床応用可能な実用性の高いウイルス療法開発につながることが期待される。悪性中皮腫のみならず、播種性癌の患者の予後やQuality of Lifeを大きく改善する可能性がある。