research of ideal strategy for predictive factor related with genetic alteration resistance of cancer chemotherapy in metastatic advanced breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2019)
Hyogo Medical University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
araki kazuhiro  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80406470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ球 / 悪性腫瘍 / 予測因子 / 宿主免疫 / 原発不明がん / 全エクソソームシーケンス / がん薬物療法 / 効果予測因子 / 遺伝子変異 / 腫瘍免疫 / 炎症性サイトカイン / HER2陽性乳癌 / 宿主全身状態 / 末梢血リンパ球 / サイトカイン / HER2 / Breast Cancer / Genomic alteration / Heterogeneity / 癌 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 薬剤反応性 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study was to determine whether peripheral blood-based parameter (PBBP) is significant for predictive efficacy in HER2-positive ABC treated with anti-HER2 antibodies. The 51 patients' data from clinical trials was included in this retrospective-prospective study. In consideration of PBBP, we evaluated PBBP including absolute lymphocyte count (ALC). The PFS of patients with ALC-High was significantly better than those of ALC-low. Furthermore, improved PFS was obtained in patients with ALC greater than 1500 cells/μL compared with less than 1000 cells/uL. Pre-treatment ALC-High was significantly correlated with favorable PFS of patients in HER2-positve ABC. Prolonged PFS might be obtained mediating through host systemic immunity in cancer treatment. These data obtained here suggest that a usefulness of ALC for selecting patients who might have clinical benefit for heavily treated HER2-positve ABC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究成果よりがん薬物療法において、がん薬物療法の効果予測因子となりえる標的遺伝子の有用性はもちろんのことであるが、その効果を十分に発揮するためには宿主である患者自身の全身状態、つまりはリンパ球などの免疫システムも大切な要因であると思われた。がん治療においては手術、放射線治療、殺細胞性抗がん薬治療、がん免疫療法、標的治療、がんゲノム医療に加えて宿主の免疫システムの評価も含めた治療戦略も必要かもしれない。