T-Cell Receptor repertoire analyses in patients with esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00323030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 純  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (00281684)
齋藤 さかえ  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (20335491)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / 予後予測因子 / T細胞受容体遺伝子 / レパトア解析 / 放射線化学療法 / T細胞受容体 / 免疫多様性 / 治療効果 / TCRレパトア / 癌 / 外科 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed TCR repertoire in patients with esophageal cancer who had been treated by chemoradiation (CRT). In 68 cases, genomic DNAs extracted from peripheral white blood cells were used for TCR repertoire. The obtained results suggested that cases with high TCR clonality have better prognosis. In 4 cases who had been treated primarily by CRT followed by surgery, mRNA extracted from tumors and normal mucosal tissues were used for repertoire analyses. The obtained results suggested that some T cell clones are shared both in tumors and mucosal tissues, which may represent Tumor Infiltrating Lymphocytes (TIL), and cases with less TILs had poor prognosis. Besides, cases after CRT had high clonality of TCR within tumors as compared to a case with surgery alone. These results suggested that tumor immunity should play an important role in CRT for esophageal cancers and that TCR repertoire could be prognostic marker candidate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学放射線療法(CRT)を施行された食道癌患者で腫瘍部と正常粘膜部に共通するユニークなT細胞クローンが存在すること(腫瘍への浸潤が少ないもので予後が8.5か月と不良)、末梢血でのクローナリティの高い症例ではCRT後の予後が良好であることが示唆された(p=0.103)。手術先行に比較してCRT後の切除例にクローナリティの高いという結果が得られた(Shannon 3.12±0.47, Simpson 14.9±5.77 ; 手術先行例ではShannon 5.72, Simpson 97.3)。このように、CRTの治療効果には腫瘍免疫が関与しており、本研究がCRTの予後予測に貢献できると考える。