| Project/Area Number |
16K10491
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永橋 昌幸 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 研究准教授 (30743918)
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
羽入 隆晃 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50719705)
小杉 伸一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
| Research Collaborator |
MUNEOKA Yusuke
NAKANO Masato
TANAKA Kana
SUDO Natsuru
SAKIMURA Kenji
ABE Manabu
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 食道癌 / リンパ行性進展 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ1型 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 免疫組織化学染色 / pSphK1 / 免疫組織化学 / リンパ管侵襲 / 食道外科学 / 脂質メディエーター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated pSphK1 and SphK1 expression in 92 surgically resected tumor tissues of esophageal cancer by the immunohistochemistry. Lymph node metastasis, lymphatic invasion and intramural metastasis were significantly associated with high expression of pSphK1. The 5-year overall survival rate of patients with pSphK1-high expression was significantly lower than that of patients with pSphK1-low expression. SphK1 expression was not associated with lymphatic spread and prognosis in patients with esophageal cancer. We provide the first evidence of the association between high expression of pSphK1 and both lymphatic spread and patient outcomes in esophageal cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道癌ではリンパ節転移が強力な予後因子であり、リンパ行性進展は最も重要な進展形式である。スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸(以下S1P)は細胞情報伝達物質として働く脂質メディエーターであり、S1P産生責任酵素であるスフィンゴシンキナーゼ1型が活性化されることで産生される。このS1Pシグナルは癌のリンパ行性進展に関わることが報告されているが、食道癌における役割は未解明である。本研究成果により、食道癌のリンパ行性進展にはS1Pシグナルが関与している可能性が示唆された。S1Pシグナルを阻害する薬剤が既に他の疾患で臨床応用されており、今後は同シグナルを標的とした新たな食道癌治療開発が期待される。