Antitumor Effects of Metformin Due to Regulation of the Immunosuppressive Tumor Microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Tomoharu  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30397210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 哲生  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40194170)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道発癌 / 逆流性食道炎 / がん微小環境 / 化学予防 / エピジェネティック / メトホルミン / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, metformin has been reported to be an anti-inflammatory, inhibition of phospho-Stat3 and antitumor activity. We evaluated that the dynamic alterations of infiltrating immune cells in esophageal carcinogenesis and investigated the anti-cancer effects of metformin.
Flow cytometric analysis demonstrated that the balance of M1- and M2-polarized macrophages, as well as the number of phospho-Stat3-positive macrophages, regulatory T cells, cytotoxic T cells, and natural killer cells, were dynamically changed at each stage of the disease. Metformin treatment stimulated immunomodulation at every stage. Overall, these findings suggest that metformin suppressed the esophageal carcinogenesis by improving the immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ⅱ型糖尿病治療薬であるメトホルミンが癌組織を構築する抑制性免疫細胞の浸潤を抑制することにより癌微小環境を改変し、発癌抑制作用を有する可能性が示唆された。がん微小環境に対する既存薬再開発(ドラッグリポジショニング)につながる研究の成果と思われる。