Functional analysis of IL-17 producing cells in peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer and examination of its tumorigenecity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fushida Sachio  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (10301194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 真市  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90272955)
Research Collaborator Gunjigake Katsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIL-17A / 肥満細胞 / 胃癌腹膜播種 / STAT3シグナル / 上皮間葉転換 / 線維化 / 胃癌 / 癌微小環境 / トラニラスト / 腹膜播種 / 線維化腫瘍 / MKN45 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / IL-17産生細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer induce organ fibrosis, which is reason for poor delivery of chemotherapeutic drug and immunocompetent cells. On the other hand, IL-17A is thought to be involved fibrosis in scleroderma. This study identified which cells produce IL-17A and clarified how IL-17A works in cancer microenvironment. Seventy gastric cancer tissues were immuno-stained using anti-IL-17A Ab and anti-mast cell tryptase (MCT) Ab. The degree of tissue fibrosis was also assessed using Azan staining. As in vitro analysis, the effect of IL-17A on human peritoneal mesothelial cells (HPMCs) was examined. Most of IL-17A positive cells also expressed MCT. There was a significant correlation between double positive cell counts and degree of fibrosis. IL-17A decreased E-cadherin expression, increased alpha-SMA expression and invasion ability in HPMCs through enhancement of STAT3 phosphorylation.
IL-17A contributes EMT in gastric cancer progression and tumor fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌腹膜播種の1年生存率は10-40%と極めて不良である。その原因として、腫瘍内には多くの線維成分を含み、癌細胞以外の腫瘍関連線維芽細胞 (CAF)や腫瘍関連マクロファージの存在によって様々なサイトカインが産生され、腫瘍の増殖や進展に関与している。線維化はサイトカインの1つであるTGF-betaがCAFを刺激してコラーゲンファイバーを産生させることが原因と考えられてきたが、今回、腫瘍内に浸潤した肥満細胞から産生されるIL-17AがTGF-betaシグナルとは別のSTAT3シグナルを介して線維化を生じることを明らかにした。腹膜播種の治療標的分子を新たに発見したことで、治療法の開発が期待される。