The study for overcoming 5FU-resistance using drug repositioning based on mathematical information analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
mori ryutaro  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00738635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二村 学  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10415515)
吉田 和弘  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50230727)
Research Collaborator Tajima Jesse Yu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords5FU耐性 / ヌクレオチド代謝 / Thymidine phosphorylase / cDNA microarray / メタボローム解析 / 胃癌 / 5-FU / 耐性 / リポジショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism underlying 5FU-resistance, focusing on the 5FU metabolisms, and found that fluoro-deoxyuridine monophosphate (FdUMP), which was active metabolite of 5FU, was synthesized from 5FU only through the orotate phosphoribosyl transferase (OPRT) pathway. Moreover, in 5FU-resistant MKN45/F2R cells, the inhibition of thymidine phosphorylase (TP) reversed the resistance to 5FU. These results suggested that combination of 5FU and TPI is a promising cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌および消化器癌の治療において5FUはキードラッグであり、5FU耐性メカニズムの解明とその克服は重要な課題である。本研究では、メタボローム解析を用いて5FU耐性とメタボロームの関係を初めて明らかにしたものである。また、5FU獲得耐性において、その活性体がヌクレオシド代謝酵素Thymidine phosphorylase (TP)により解毒されていることを見出し、TP阻害薬と5FUの併用で5FU獲得耐性が解除されることを証明した。これらの知見から、5FU耐性克服メカニズムを組み込んだ薬剤の開発が期待される。