Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of and development of combined therapy with immune checkpoint inhibitors for digestive tract cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80325448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北尾 洋之  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (30368617)
沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
中島 雄一郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40733564)
杉山 雅彦  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 消化管外科医師 (40751079)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / 集学的治療 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 消化管外科 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 免疫チェック ポイント阻害剤 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 癌集学的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
170 patients without neoadjuvant therapy and 71 patients with neoadjuvant chemotherapy for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, who underwent curative esophagectomy, were included in present study. Compared with the patients without neoadjuvant chemotherapy, PD-L1 expression in those with neoadjuvant chemotherapy was significantly higher on both tumor and interstitial cells (p<0.01 and p<0.05, respectively). CD68-positive cells were also recognized more in the microenvironment of neoadjuvant chemotherapy group than in that of no neoadjuvant therapy group (p<0.05). It was revealed that CD68-positive cells significantly correlated with PD-L1 expression on tumor cells in the patients with neoadjuvant chemotherapy (p<0.01). On the other hand, the correlation wasn’t recognized in the group without neoadjuvant chemotherapy (p=0.22). The differences about HLA class I expression was not recognized and CD8 positive cells were fewer in neoadjuvant chemotherapy group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント関連分子のPD-L1は、腫瘍細胞のみならず、マクロファージを含む免疫細胞でも発現しており、それらのPD-L1発現は、化学療法などで修飾を受ける可能性が複数の癌種で報告されている。本研究の結果、NAC後の食道扁平上皮癌では、腫瘍細胞と免疫細胞におけるPD-L1発現は亢進しており、一方で腫瘍のPD-L2発現は低下していた。またCD8リンパ球数は減少していたが、マクロファージ数は増加していた。今後NAC後の免疫細胞におけるPD-L1発現増加とマクロファージ増加の関連の検討を進めていくことで、食道扁平上皮癌に対する新規治療戦略の開発が期待できる。