Additional effects of duodenojejunal bypass on glucose metabolism and hypothalamic feeding center in a rat model of sleeve gastrectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Masayuki  大分大学, 国際教育研究推進機構, 教授 (80271104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
岩下 幸雄  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60534203)
遠藤 裕一  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20468010)
高山 洋臣  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50733614)
嵯峨 邦裕  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50770145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満外科手術 / メタボリックサージェリー / スリーブ状胃切除術 / スリーブバイパス術 / バイパス手術 / 肥満外科 / 肥満治療 / 摂食中枢 / 消化管ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleeve gastrectomy with duodenojejunal bypass (SG-DJB) is expected to become a popular procedure. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of duodenojejunal bypass on glucose metabolism in a rat model of sleeve gastrectomy (SG). Twenty-four Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into two groups, SG-DJB and SG alone. Six weeks after surgery, oral glucose tolerance tests (OGTT) were performed. Expression of factors related to gluconeogenesis and glucose transport were evaluated using jejunal samples. During the OGTT, SG-DJB group showed an early increase in serum insulin followed by an early decrease in blood glucose compared with SG group. Expression levels of glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1) and sodium-glucose cotransporter 1 (SGLT1) mRNA and protein in the alimentary limb (AL) were greater in the SG-DJB group than in the SG group. The additional effects of duodenojejunal bypass on glucose metabolism after SG may be related to increased expression of GLUT1 and SGLT1 in the AL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では2014年4月腹腔鏡下スリーブ状胃切除術(SG)が保険収載され、2018年4月に腹腔鏡下スリーブバイパス術(SG-DJB)が先進医療として承認されている。またわが国のデータでも重症の糖尿病患者に対してはSGよりもSG-DJBの方が糖尿病の改善効果は高いことが示されている。今回の検討では動物実験レベルではあるが、SGに十二指腸空腸バイパス術を加えることで糖代謝改善の上乗せ効果があることが明らかになり、さらにそのメカニズムとして食物脚のグルコーストランスポーター活性化が関与していることが示された。本研究結果により、今後さらにSG-DJBの普及がわが国で進むことが期待される