Development of new multidisciplinary treatment using oncolytic reovirus with photodynamic therapy for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Etoh Tsuyoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
平塚 孝宏  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20600886)
西園 晃  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70218155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子改変型レオウイルス / 光療法 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / iRFP720遺伝子 / レオウイルス / 光線療法 / 消化管癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully made a constructed reovirus, which was transfected iRFP720 gene by reverse genetics method. The visibility of the constructed reovirus in BHK/T7-9 cell line was examined by immunofluorescence microscopy. The constructed reovirus was visualized in this line. In addition, cytopathic effect of constructed reovirus was observed in BHK/T7-9 cell line. The labeled reovirus was visualized in cancer cell line. In future, we are going to examine the cytopathic effect and visualization of the constructed reovirus to cancer cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) レオウイルスは活性化ras経路を持つ癌特異的にその有効性が期待できること
レオウイルスの最大の特徴は活性化ras経路内で増殖し細胞溶解を起こすことである。膵癌などにおいてレオウイルスの感受性を認めており、多くの癌が標的となる可能性がある。
(2) レオウイルスをベクターとして用いることで、iRFP720を腹膜転移巣およびリンパ節転移巣に特異的に移行させること