Nalysis of novel tumor suppressor gene RUNX3 of gastric cancer and clinical application for the diagnosis and prevention of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakakura Chouhei  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (10285257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 晃一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00405284)
奥田 司  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30291587)
小西 英幸  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30295670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 発癌予防 / RUNX3 / 遺伝子診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analysis result of RUNX3 knockout mouse as well as clinical samples of gastric cancer, the following was developed aiming at the functional analysis of RUNX3, and gene diagnosis and the application to carcinogenic prevention and medical treatment. We have already identified several kinds of markers of a gastric cancer precursor cell, and are looking for a stomach cancer precursor cell in the background membrane of an early frequent occurrence stomach cancer excision specimen. Furthermore, RUNX3 has played the role important for TGFbeta dependence apoptosis, and participating in the susceptibility of a radiation chemistry treatment became clear (Oncogene, Sakakura et al., 2007).
With Luminex system, we establish the quick serological-diagnosis system which can measure quantitatively methylation of two or more genes in many samples in a short time, and are trying for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで発癌機序が明らかでなかった胃癌の新規癌抑制遺伝子RUNX3のクローニングと機能解析の成果に基づき、各種消化器癌や乳癌や肺癌の遺伝子診断や発癌予防などの臨床応用が可能となりつつある。