Development of absorbable stent for prevention of digestive tract stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Kazuhiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (80307313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立花 慎吾  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床講師 (20398770)
土田 明彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50207396)
糸井 隆夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60338796)
岡 潔  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 量子生命科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (80354661)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsステント / 消化管 / 吸収性素材 / 食道狭窄 / ポリグリコール酸 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a stent for the prevention of stenosis after endoscopic submucosal dissection for esophageal cancer. 1. First, we selected stent materials. As a result of the strength test, the material of the stent used was a monofilament (polyglycolic acid) and a 3-0-thick surgical suture. 2. The following 1)-3) were examined. 1) Hand-knitted, 2) Machine knitting by knitting machine for stocking used in textile factory. 3) Machine knitting with a small Lilian knitting machine. As a result of examination, 3) was adopted. 4. The X-ray imaging ability of the stent was confirmed to be visible by plain X-ray and CT by the penetration of the water-soluble contrast agent Urografin. 4. The movement of the stent in vivo. As a result, it was confirmed that retention of the form for one week or more and prevention of a time-honored harvest at the mucous membrane exfoliation part were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期間の摂食障害をきたす原因のひとつに、食道癌に対する全周性の内視鏡粘膜下層剥離術(ESD)後の狭窄がある。そのため、ガイドラインでは2/3周性以上の病巣に対するESDに制限を設けている。しかしながら実臨床では当然2/3周性以上の表在性の食道癌は存在するため、ESD術後の狭窄は稀な合併症ではない。その他にも消化管吻合術後、骨盤内臓器(卵巣や子宮,直腸)に対する放射線照射後の狭窄がある。それらの狭窄に対し、狭窄予防の方法が確立されていない。本法はそのひとつであり、本研究は社会的意義がある。