Significance of SUMO-specific protease 1 in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma and Analysis of anti-cancer effect by suppressing its expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI YOSHIO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00246373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志田 敦男  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00338906)
高田 耕司  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179452)
松本 晶  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20366272)
田中 雄二朗  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90408419)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSENP1 / 食道癌 / SUMO-1 / SENP-1 / ユビキチン / SUMO特異的プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significance of SUMO-specific protease 1 (SENP1), which has been recently pointed out to be highly expressed in some cancers, in esophageal cancer was examined. Immunohistochemical studies confirmed the expression of SENP1 in the nucleus and cytoplasm of human esophageal cancer. In cultured esophageal cancer cells, SENP1 expression was increased in the 5 cell lines examined compared to normal esophageal epithelial cells. The expression level of SENP1 increased at the protein level and at the gene level when cell growth was reduced or stopped by lowering the serum concentration of the medium. In addition, suppression of SENP1 gene expression using siRNA tended to affect antitumor drug resistance in cultured esophageal cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SUMO-specific protease 1(SENP1)は、最近前立腺癌、大腸癌、膵臓癌で発現の増加が報告されている。本研究では、食道癌でのSENP1発現について検討した。SENP1は食道癌の核、細胞質に発現しており、癌細胞の増殖の低下や停止に伴って 発現量が増加したことから細胞死抑制への関与が示唆された。またSENP-1遺伝子の発現抑制が食道癌細胞の増殖抑制につながる可能性や抗癌薬の作用にも影響を与えることを確認した。SENP-1は食道癌での検討がいまだ行われておらず、本研究は食道癌におけるSENP-1の意義について新しい知見を見出し、今後の医学応用への可能性を示唆したものである。