The Clinicopathological Signficance of Serum RalA Autoantibody in the Patients with Gastric Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NANAMI Tatsuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90385831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 英昭  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
大嶋 陽幸  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSEREX / RalA / 胃癌 / 血清抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー / ELISA / RalA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum antibody levels were measured using peroxidase-labeled anti-human IgG antibodies and the most antigenic epitope was selected. The positive rate of RalA antibody in gastric cancer cases was calculated using the average + 2SD of the healthy control group as a reference value. Overall positive rate of RalA antibody was 15%. We investigated the correlation between the presence of serum RalA and TNM factors. No significant associations were observed. We also examined the correlation with recurrence time and prognosis. Again, no significant association was observed. RalA antibody and p53 antibody were complementary, and the combined use significantly increased the positive rate. Looking at the prognosis when used in combination with CEA / CA19-9, it was found that the prognosis was significantly poor when all three serum markers were positive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初計画に基づき胃癌におけるRALA抗体の臨床病理学的意義を明らかとして、予後との関連性について解析した。RALA抗体単独での陽性率は15%と高くはないが、既存のCEA/CA19-9とは独立して陽性となるため補完的な腫瘍マーカーとして有用と思われた。予後への影響は限定的ではあるが、CEA/CA19-9と併用することで、予後不良症例を選別することが可能であることが示唆された。