Project/Area Number |
16K10521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤尾 幸博 岐阜大学, 大学院連合創薬医療情報研究科, 特任教授 (00222505)
田代 圭太郎 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20645527)
河合 英 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40465604)
内山 和久 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232867)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 胃液 / 細胞外小胞 / Extracellular Vesicles / Exosome / Microvesicles / 微小環境 / EVs / エクソソーム / マイクロベジクル / 超遠心法 / 医療・福祉 / 4型胃癌 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we sought to clarify the existence of GJ-EVs derived from gastric cancer patients. GJ-EVs were isolated by the ultracentrifuge method combined with our own preprocessing from gastric cancer (GC) patients. We verified GJ-EVs by morphological experiments, i.e., nanoparticle tracking system analysis and electron microscopy. In addition, protein and microRNA markers of EVs were examined by Western blotting analysis, Bioanalyzer, or quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction. GJ-EVs were found to promote the proliferation of normal fibroblast cells. Our findings suggest that isolates from the GJ of GC patients contain EVs and imply that GJ-EVs partially affect their microenvironments and that analysis using GJ-EVs from GC patients will help to clarify the pathophysiology of GC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん患者の血液や尿など様々な体液中の細胞外小胞に対する解析がなされているが、本研究では、粘調度によりこれまで抽出が試みられてこなかった胃液中にも細胞外小胞が含有されることが同定された。また、がん細胞から放出されるであろう胃液中の細胞外小胞が周囲の微小環境に影響を与えることが示唆された。本研究成果により、がんにおける細胞外小胞の役割がより付加されたと考える。また本研究は、胃癌患者の胃液という臨床試料を用いた検討でありより臨床を反映した研究成果であると考える。