Classification of gastric cancer by molecular profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Terashima Masanori  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (40197794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 啓一  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (10399587)
楠原 正俊  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (40169991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外科 / 癌 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ / 胃癌 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子変異 / 網羅的遺伝子変異解析 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole-exome sequencing and comprehensive gene expression analysis were performed using bold sample, gastric cancer tissue and non-cancerous mucosa in 599 patients with gastric cancer. In gene mutation analysis, TMB high was observed in 14% of the patients. Most frequent gene mutation was observed in TP53 (48 %). TCGA classification was adopted in 250 patients, resulting in EBV in 10 patients (1 %), MSI in 34 patients (14 %), CIN 10 119 patients (48 %), GS in 87 patients (35 %). There were significant differences of relapse-free survival among the subgroup.
In patients received adjuvant chemotherapy, immune regulatory genes were identified as prognostic factor. In addition, over expression of MAGEA10 was observed in patients with liver metastasis and MAGEA10 was identified as prognostic factor for relapse-free survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により本邦の胃癌遺伝子プロファイリングの同定が可能となった。その結果、わが国ではEBVやMSIの頻度が低く、CINの頻度が高い事が明らかとなった。今後、わが国独自の分類が必要となる事が示唆された。また、本邦では胃癌手術補助化学療法としてS-1が用いられているが、今回の研究により、術後補助化学療法においても免疫関連遺伝子が予後因子となることが明らかとされた。今後の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の術後補助化学療法への応用に期待がもてる結果であった。更に、術後肝転移再発症例ではMAGEA10の高発現が認められた。これらのアプローチにより進行胃癌の治療成績の向上がもたらされる事が期待される。