Project/Area Number |
16K10525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO MANABU 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 教授 (30380405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤 也寸志 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 院長 (20217459)
森田 勝 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 統括診療部長 (30294937)
田口 健一 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 臨床検査科医長 (40325527)
沖 英次 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
河野 浩幸 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70596668)
Research Collaborator |
MIMORI KOUSHI 九州大学, 別府病院, 外科教授 (50322748)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胃癌 / タイプ別 / 腹膜転移 / マイクロサテライト不安定性胃癌 / ゲノム安定性胃癌 / Epstein-Barr陽性胃癌 / 染色体不安定性胃癌 / EBウイルス / 癌抑止遺伝子 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / メチル化 / EBウイルス / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 胃十二指腸外科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We divided gastric cancers into four groups, Epstein-Barr virus-positive、microsatellite instability, genomically stable and chromosomal instability. The rate of types of Epstein-Barr virus-positive、microsatellite instability, genomically stable and chromosomal instability were 8.7%, 10.7%, 17.5%, and 63.1%, respectively. The mutated p53 in the type of the chromosomal instability was high rate. The prognosis in the type of Epstein-Barr virus-positive was better than other types, while the prognosis in the type of genomically stable was poorer than other types. Also, the early diagnosis of peritoneal metastases is effective using NBI, and the mechanism of peritoneal metastases was mainly through chemokine receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃がんの発がんからみたタイプを4つにわけ、その特徴を調べた結果、タイプ別発がんの原因が、その予後を大きく左右していた。このことは、近い将来に胃がん治療がタイプ別治療への展開の可能性が示唆された。 また、腹膜転移は現在の画像診断では、早期に発見することは難しいため、早期発見する手段の構築と腹膜転移機序の一部を解明できたことは今後の胃がん研究および胃がんの患者さんに役立つ可能性が考えられた。