Development of novel colon cancer treatment by Na+/H+ exchanger inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Itasu  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (60345618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都 義浩  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (20304553)
遠藤 良夫  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (30211783)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / Na+/H+交換輸送体 / Na+/H+交換輸送体5 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant tumors have an acidic extracellular pH and alkaline intracellular pH, which is facilitated by altered metabolism of tumor cells and the hypoxic tumor microenvironment. Na+/H+ exchangers (NHEs) play important roles in secreting protons in tumor cells. Neuron enriched NHE5 dynamically shuttles between the plasma membrane and recycling endosomes, serving as a mechanism that regulates pH across the endosomal and plasma membranes. NHE5 plays an important role in endocytic recycling of tyrosine kinase receptor. In this study, we try to establish a new therapeutic strategy for colon cancer.by synthesizing novel NHE5 specific inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞は細胞内に発生したプロトンを細胞膜局在性Na+/H+交換輸送体(NHE)によって細胞外へ排出し、細胞内を弱アルカリ、細胞外を弱酸性環境下に制御し、細胞運動・浸潤能を亢進し、細胞外基質の分解を誘起し浸潤・転移を促進する。細胞膜局在性NHEアイソフォームであるNHE5は大腸癌組織において高頻度で過剰発現している。NHE5は癌細胞における細胞外およびエンドゾーム内の弱酸性化環境形成に伴う細胞増殖能・浸潤能・転移能の獲得とチロシンカイネースレセプターのリサイクリングを行っている。NHE5選択的阻害剤によるNHE5 の抑制は種々のレセプターの抑制を介した新規抗癌治療法の可能性がある。