Elucidation for recurrent mechanism in rectal cancer patients after CRT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Saigusa Susumu  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (10632383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00422824)
田中 光司  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員准教授 (10345986)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords直腸癌 / 間質 / バイオマーカー / 術前化学放射線療法 / 再発マーカー / 化学放射線療法 / 再発 / 予後 / 癌間質 / 放射線化学療法 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemical analysis showed that elevated PD-L1 expression in rectal cancer tissues was significantly correlated with presence of lymphovascular invasion and recurrence after curative surgery. Survival curve analysis demonstrated that elevated PD-L1 expression was significantly correlated with poor overall and disease-free survival in rectal cancer patients receiving chemoradiotherapy. Furthermore, number of CD8+ tumor infiltrative lymphocytes (TILs) was positively correlated with FOXP3+ TILs, and CD8+ TILs was significantly increased in patients with high PD-L1 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果を用いることで、直腸癌化学放射線療法におけるあらたな予後マーカーとなるほか、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤併用の可能性が考慮された。