Real-time histopathology by optical biopsy using laser endomicroscopy with topical fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Koji  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員准教授 (10345986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 恵一  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30293781)
小林 美奈子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30359765)
井上 幹大  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30422835)
大竹 耕平  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (40378344)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
溝口 明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90181916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可食性色素 / 内視顕微鏡 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 生体蛍光染色剤 / レーザー内視顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We imaged Ex vivo, fresh, and unfixed resected specimens of gastrointestinal (GI) malignancies including esophageal, gastric, and colorectal cancer using two photon laser scanning microscopy (TPLSM) with topical administration of an exogenous fluorescent probe (curcumin). Subcellular, cellular, and structural morphology of either normal or cancerous tissues were clearly visualized. We imaged the resected specimens of GI malignancies by confocal laser endomicroscopy (CLE) with topical administration of curcumin. The images of CLE were comparable to those of TPLSM. Either images were high contrast, high resolution and high quality. Optical histopathology using TPLSM or CLE were imaged cross-sectionally from the mucosal tissue surface up to the deeper part of the specimens. Optical histopathological images can provide cancer diagnosis based on cellular atypia and structural atypia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内視鏡下光学病理組織診断法が確立すれば、消化器疾患の内視鏡診断において悪性疾患を疑う病変部位は、表層から数百マイクロメータ深部までの横断面像を自動スキャンで観察し、光学的組織画像で明らかな細胞及び構造異型がなければ不必要な生検を回避でき、患者に対しては出血リスクを軽減できる。また、内視鏡終了時に光学病理組織診断名を患者に説明でき、最終病理組織診断を待つ患者不安を軽減できる。