The investigation for new treatment of ulcerative colitis related to entotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tomoharu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70402708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
三宅 亨  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70581924)
太田 裕之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80710459)
今枝 広丞  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20623317)
西田 淳史  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90719915)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / エンドトキシン / エンドトキシン吸着治療 / トレミキシン / ポリミキシンB / PMX / PMX治療 / DSS / 白血球除去療法 / エンドトキシン吸着療法 / 潰瘍大腸炎 / エンドトキシン吸着 / 外科 / 消化器外科学 / 小腸大腸肛門外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We employed dextran sulfate sodium (DSS) administrated rat colorectal mucosal injury model as ulcerative colitis model. We observed the slight elevation in plasma endotoxin levels accompanied with the increase in colorectal mucosal injury. We confirmed that colorectal mucosal injury resulted endotoxin translocation. We could perform endotoxin adsorption therapy using this model. We observed that peripheral white blood cells decreased after endotoxin adsorption therapy in this model, suggesting the possibility the adaptation of this treatment for ulcerative colitis. We expected our findings will help future basic and clinical research of ulcerative colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UCの病態に、エンドトキシンが関連していることは古くから臨床的に検討されていたが、本研究にて軽微な大腸粘膜障害でもエンドトキシンが上昇することが本研究で確認された。実臨床におけるエンドトキシン吸着治療自体の安全性は確立されており、UCに対する治療効果とそのメカニズムが解明されることによりUC治療への臨床応用も速やかに行うことができる可能性が高い。本研究課題の結果から、エンドトキシン吸着治療により末梢血白血球の減少を有意に認めたため、難治性疾患であるUCに対する新規血液浄化療法としての可能性が示唆され、さらなる研究を進める一助になる臨床的にも非常に意義のある研究であると考える。