Local anatomy of rectum and functional evaluation after rectal cancer surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hida Koya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40447983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords直腸癌 / 腹腔鏡下手術 / 大腸癌 / .直腸癌 / 機能評価 / データベース / 外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi institute study on the urinary, sexual and defecate function after rectal cancer surgery was conducted, and the results of two year follow up data were reported. About the prognosis of rectal cancer, we analyzed the factors of local recurrence and reported the results of an international collaborate study with Korea in 2017. The relationship between sensitivity and specificity was investigated for the diagnosis of pelvic MRI. The anatomy of the pelvis was visualized by 3D construction of pelvic muscles using cadaver. In addition, we reported a review on the usefulness of Goshajinki-gan to prevent the adverse effects of chemotherapy for colon cancer. A new surveillance strategy categorized by cancer stage was also reported as a useful method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌術後の機能に関しては、QOLの低下が、癌の根治とどこまで両立するかが永遠の課題でありその具体的な経過を報告したことは患者本人の治療方針決定に大きなサポートなると考えられる。また、直腸癌の術後再発の可能性が高くなる因子を抽出することで、個別化された術後の経過観察の重要性を認識することが可能となる。術前MRIの診断能に関しては術前評価の可能性を認識し、骨盤筋肉の3D再構築により手術のナビゲーションが可能となってくる。術後のサーベイランスに関しては、論文が大腸癌治療ガイドラインにも引用され、大腸癌治療に大きな一石を投じることとなった。