Project/Area Number |
16K10540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Yamada Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 癌 / エピジェネティクス / 発癌 / 細胞種 / 発がん / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The spectrum of genetic mutations differs among cancers in different organs,implying a cellular context-dependent effect for genetic aberrations. However,the extent to which the cellular context affects the consequences of oncogenic mutations remains to be fully elucidated.We reprogrammed colon tumor cells in an ApcMin/+ mouse model,in which the loss of the Apc gene plays a critical role in tumor development and subsequently,established reprogrammed tumor cells(RTCs).The redisruption of Apc in RTC-derived differentiated cells resulted in neoplastic growth that was exclusive to the intestine,but the majority of pretumoral microadenomas.These results highlight the significant influence of cellular context on gene regulation,cellular plasticity,and cellular behavior in response to the loss of the Apc function.Our results also imply that the transition from microadenomas to macroscopic tumors is reprogrammable,which underscores the importance of epigenetic regulation on tumor promotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、癌の発生や進展には多段階発癌に代表されるように遺伝子の異常が深く関与することが知られていたがエピゲノムの関与については議論の余地が残っていた。今回、エピゲノム制御が癌の発生・進展に影響することを実験動物モデルを用いて示し、癌の発生・進展におけるエピゲノムの関与解明に貢献し、癌の新しい治療戦略の構築に寄与するところが多いと考えられた。