Development of predictive biomarkers for preoerative therapy responses in patients with rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Shinji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20381361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 洋和  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20583397)
門馬 智之  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20622335)
齋藤 元伸  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90611749)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords直腸癌 / 術前治療 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (CRT) followed by surgical mesorectal excision is widely used to reduce local recurrence rates in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer. However, tumor response to CRT varies substantially among patients, ranging from resistance to complete pathological regression. This study aimed to develop transcriptional assays for predicting neoadjuvant CRT responses using pre-therapeutic biopsy specimens based on high-throughput gene expression technologies. Three microarray datasets were utilized as discovery cohorts to screen for genes that can be predictive of poor response to CRT. We identified a gene set that can pre-therapeutically discriminate non-responders from responders. We attempted to evaluate the predictive performance of our gene set as well as multi-gene or single-gene expression-based signatures previously reported using four independent validation cohorts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々の直腸癌患者に最適な治療を選択することで、直腸癌の再発率の低下やQOLの改善に寄与すると言える。直腸癌の手術前に放射線化学療法が広く行われているが、その感受性は患者によりさまざまである。本研究では術前放射線化学療法への抵抗性を事前に予測するためのバイオマーカーの作成を意図しており、本研究で得られた知見が、今後の直腸癌の個別的治療につながる一助となることを期待するものである。