Antitumor effect by signal inhibition in cancer-related fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HARA MASAYASU  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80528860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 一慶  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20747282)
高橋 広城  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30381792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / CAF / 血管新生 / bevacizumab / IL-6 / ERK1/2 / ERK / PlGF / 癌間質相互作用 / 癌関連線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only cancer cells, but also cancer stromal cells promote angiogenesis in cancer. By now, nmany investigators revealed the angiogenesis caused by cancer cells. However, to suppress the angiogenesis in cancer, clarification of the mechanism of angiogeneis casused by cancer stromal cell is also necessary.
We revealed one of the most important cancer-stromal cells, CAF (Cancer-Associarted fibroblast) promotes several kind of angiogenetic factor. In this study, we clarified that the blokage of Erk phospholyration in CAF caused the suppression of the secretion of inflammatory cytokine: IL-6 and one of the angiogenetic factor:VEGF from CAF. We also revealed that CAF whose Erk phospholyration was blocked did not promote co-cultured endothelial cells' proliferation, whereas normal CAF stimulated their prolliferation.
Further study to block the Erk phospholyration effectively will useful to suppress angiogenesis caused by stromal cells in cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまでの癌細胞に主眼を置いた研究と異なり、癌の周辺に存在する間質細胞由来の癌進展を促進する機序の解明を目的としている。癌の間質細胞のひとつ、癌関連間質細胞(CAF)からは癌細胞よりも多くの血管新生因子が放出されているとされているが、今回の我々の研究でそのCAFからの血管新生因子放出にCAFの細胞内でのErkのリン酸化が大きく影響していることが明らかとなった。Erkのリン酸化を抑制したCAFは血管内皮細胞の増殖を促進しないことが明らかとなった。今後この機序をより強力に抑制することで、癌細胞内の血管新生を更に抑えることが可能となり、現在よりも強力な化学療法となることが期待される。