Analysis of the profile in DNA methylation alterations to predict susceptibility to cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Rikiyama Toshiki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70332369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌易罹患性 / DNAメチル化プロファイル / 遺伝子修飾異常 / 遺伝子異常 / 非癌部組織 / DNAメチル化マイクロアレイ / MS-AFLP microarray / DNAメチル化異常 / MS-AFLP / 発癌リスク / 発癌プロファイル / DNA メチル化異常 / メチル化プロファイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to predict susceptibility to cancer development on the basis of the epigenetic profile observed in non-cancerous mucosa. Epigenetic alterations are commonly observed not only in cancer tissues but also in non-cancerous tissues, whereas genetic alterations are found in isolated cases and in only in a minor fraction of normal tissue cells. Thus, the epigenetic profiles is considered to be a hallmark of cancer development initiation. PCR-based DNA fingerprinting method called methylation-sensitive amplified fragment length polymorphism (MS-AFLP) analysis enables simultaneous genome-wide detection of DNA hypermethylation and hypomethylation in tumor tissue. The array-based platform, which we adapted from former platform, interrogates over 9500 independent loci, corresponding to the NotI sites mapped throughout the human genome. We identified cancer related genes involved in WNT signaling, AXON guidance and Homeobox genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、網羅的ゲノム検索により多くの遺伝子が同定されました。大腸癌276症例のwhole genome studyによると腫瘍抑制遺伝子APC が関与するWNTシグナル伝達系において、その経路のどこかに遺伝子異常がある大腸癌の頻度は92-97%と非常に高い数値を示しました。すなわち、APCに異常を認めなくても、APCのシグナル伝達に関わる遺伝子の異常を多くの大腸癌が有していたという事です。この結果より、一連のシグナル伝達系に関わる遺伝子変化を包括的に検索し、解析する事の重要性が示されました。しかしながら、このような網羅的ゲノ ム検索を正常組織で行い、癌組織の変化と関連づけた報告はありません。