The impact of stromal Hic-5 on the tumorigenesis of colorectal cancer through lysyl oxidase induction and stromal remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Omoto Tomokastu  昭和大学, 医学部, 特別研究生 (10515456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 朱里  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10338535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHic-5 / 大腸がん / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 細胞外微小環境制御 / 大腸癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinoma-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) influence tumor initiation, progression and metastasis within the tumor-associated stroma. This suggests that CAFs would be a potential target for tumor therapy. Here we found that Hydrogen peroxide-inducible clone-5 (Hic-5), also named transforming growth factor beta-1-induced transcript 1 protein (Tgfb1i1), was strongly induced in CAFs found in human colorectal cancer. To clarify the function and significance of Hic-5 in colorectal cancer in vivo, we utilized a mouse model of azoxymethane (AOM)-induced colorectal cancer using Hic-5 deficient mice. Lack of Hic-5 in CAFs completely prevented AOM-induced colorectal cancer development in the colon tissues of mice. Mechanistic investigation revealed that Hic-5 promoted the expression of lysyl oxidase and collagen I in human control counterpart fibroblasts. Taken together, these results demonstrate that Hic-5 in CAFs is responsible for orchestrating or generating a tumor-promoting stroma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は近年増加が著しい悪性腫瘍で,従来の治療に加えて予防的なアプローチも重要性を増している.そこで現状の癌細胞そのものをターゲットにした治療概念にとらわれない、新しい治療ターゲット分子が提唱可能になったと考える.