Usefulness of metabolome analysis for predicting the effect of chemotherapy for unresectable colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Masanobu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40385018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂村 眞琴  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (10201584)
杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタボローム / 大腸癌 / 化学療法 / 医学 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of metabolome analysis for the diagnosis of the presence of colorectal cancer has been shown and a separate report has been made. To examine the usefulness of metabolome analysis for predicting the effect of systemic chemotherapy on unresectable recurrent colorectal cancer, 53 cases have been accumulated so far. Initially, it was planned to collect and study 100 cases, but due to various reasons it was difficult to collect the planned cases. We have analyzed them, but at present, we have not proved that the metabolome analysis is useful for predicting the effect of systemic chemotherapy on unresectable recurrent colorectal cancer. One reason is that the number of cases is smaller than expected. The significance of the research itself is great, and we intend to continue the research by accumulating cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに我々はメタボローム解析により「健常者」、「良性の大腸ポリープ患者」、「大腸癌患者」の診断が可能であることを報告してきた。また、大腸癌について転移再発を生じているか否かの診断も可能であることも明らかになりつつある。さらに本メタボローム解析研究が進むことで転移再発大腸癌に対する抗悪性腫瘍薬の効果を予測できるバイオマーカーが開発できれば、患者にとっては不要な副作用を避けることができ、国家にとっては医療費が抑制できることが予想される。現時点で証明できていないが本研究を継続することでより良い医療が提供可能となる。