Project/Area Number |
16K10556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 岳史 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50307948)
内田 英二 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (70176684)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 直腸癌 / 術前化学療法 / リキッドバイオプシー / バイオマーカー / 効果予測 / cell free DNA / 効果予測因子 / liquid biopsy / 癌 / 外科 / 遺伝子 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) using FOLFOX regimen was given to 32 cases of rectal cancer patients. Three-year recurrence-free survival rates for responders (57%) and non-responders (47%) were 96% and 76% (p = 0.006), respectively. Circulating cell free DNA (ccf DNA) derived from cancer cells is reflected in the long fragment / short fragment ratio (DNA integrity: DI) of ccf DNA. The changing rate of DI before NAC and after NAC is 20% or more was 91% in responders and 20% in non-responders (p = 0.013). DI change rate reflects histologic response and could be a prognostic marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
直腸癌治療の中心は手術であるが、手術のみでは治療の限界があり、成績向上のためには化学療法の併用が期待されている。NACは忍容性の高い治療ストラテジーであるが、無効例が存在することが問題である。NAC開始から早期のうちに無効例を抽出することができれば、NACによる不利益を受ける症例を減らすことができる。またこれらの症例を他の治療法に振り分けることが、直腸癌全体のさらなる予後改善に繋がる可能性がある。 さらに、ccfDNAをバイオマーカーとした化学療法の効果予測法は直腸癌のみならず、他の癌腫の化学療法効果予測にも応用が期待できる。