Identification of serum microRNA as novel response predictor of preoperative CRT for locally advanced recta cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2017-2018)
Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
HIYOSHI Yukiharu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30573612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋吉 高志  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (50625598)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords直腸癌 / 化学放射線療法 / 効果予測 / microRNA / miR-143 / 血清 / CRT / PCR / microarray
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, several circulating miRNAs have been reported as promising, minimally invasive biomarkers for the diagnosis or prediction of the prognosis in various types of cancer. However, the utility of circulating miRNAs as predictive markers of the cancer response to neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (nCRT) for locally advanced rectal cancer is still unclear. To identify circulating serum miRNAs useful for predicting a pathological good response to nCRT, total 18 serum miRNAs of interest were analyzed by real-time polymerase chain reaction in 94 rectal cancer patients treated with nCRT and surgery. Of the 18 serum miRNAs, only the serum level of miR-143 was identified significantly associated with a pathological response to nCRT in 94 patients; the serum miR-143 level was significantly lower in nCRT-responders than in non-responders. The circulating serum miR-143 level may be a novel, non-invasive predictive marker of a response to nCRT in locally advanced rectal cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌術前CRTの効果予測マーカーに関する過去の報告はまだ少ない。本研究では、近年消化器癌のバイオマーカーとして注目されている血清中miRNAが直腸癌術前CRTの効果予測マーカーになりうるかどうかを検討した。単一施設で症例数の少ない検討であり、本研究の結果が即臨床に応用されるものではないが、直腸癌CRTの新規効果予測マーカーを同定できたことは学術的に重要であると考えられる。今後、症例数を増やして網羅的な解析を行っていきたい。