Identification of genes regulating metastasis in cancer stroma of colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSasaki Foundation
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Takao  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 研究所所長(移行) (70142651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 幸男  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (00549488)
藤井 智明  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 部長(移行) (10511420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒト大腸がん / がん転移 / 間質細胞 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 転移抑制促進遺伝子 / ヒト大腸癌細胞 / 転移促進因子 / 転移促進抑制因子 / ヒト大腸癌 / ゼブラフィシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the interaction between stromal cells and cancer cells plays an important role for metastasis in colorectal cancer. However,their molecular mechanisms are largely unknown. In this study, the purpose is to clarify the role of stromal cells in colorectal cancer metastasis. We tried to establish a colorectal cancer metastasis model using zebrafish and an insertion mutation transduction system using transposon, and to identify and perform functional analysis of the genes for colorectal cancer metastasis promoting or suppressing in stromal cells. However, we have not identified the genes yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がん患者の死因の多くは、遠隔転移に起因する割合が最も高く、大腸がんの死因の約1/3を占めるが、現段階では、遠隔転移の早期診断法や有効な治療法もない。その理由の一つは、大腸がん転移メカニズムが解明されていないためである。つまり、転移メカニズムの解明は、転移の早期診断法や有効な治療法を開発するための有益な情報となる。