Elucidation of tumor microenvironmental via expression of TDO in liver metastasis of colorectal cancer and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50589075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸がん / 肝転移 / Kynurenine / TDO2 / kynurenine / がん幹細胞 / 転移 / がん免疫 / がん微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells (CSC) represent a small fraction of cancer cells and are associated with malignant traits of cancer such as tumorigenesis and metastasis. Elucidation of the biological nature of CSCs will be important to understand the refractory traits of cancer and to devise new strategies for cancer therapy. In an attempt to identify biochemical alterations associated with metastatic traits of cancer, we compared metabolic profiles of spheroids established from CSCs derived from non-metastatic cancers and metastatic foci. We found that Kynurenine was up-regulated in spheroids derived from metastasized liver. In accordance, levels of TDO2, an enzyme responsible for Kynurenine production, were higher in metastatic CSCs than in non-metastatic ones. TDO2 over-expression promoted liver metastasis and suppressed accumulation of immune cells around the metastatic lesion. These results indicate that TDO2 plays an important role in liver metastasis though Kynurenine production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キヌレニンの合成を担うTDO2はがん細胞内で発現が上昇しているが、未だキヌレニンやTDOのin vivoにおける免疫抑制やがん細胞転移の作用メカニズムの解明は十分ではない。本研究によりTDO2は、キヌレニンの産生増加、免疫系の制御を介して、大腸がん転移を促進させることを新たに明らかにした。キヌレニンやTDOがもたらす微小環境変化と転移メカニズムの関係が明らかになることにより、TDOとキヌレニンをターゲットとした診断マーカーならびに、新規分子標的の発見により臨床への応用に貢献することができる可能性があると考える。