Deciphering the specific sugar code of the gastro-intestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
hashimoto shinji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (60624666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 竜也  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20282353)
Research Collaborator Tateno Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌マーカー / 糖鎖 / レクチン / 早期診断 / 消化器癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 組織アレイ / 膵癌 / 癌 / レクチンマイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lectins are proteins that specifically recognize and bind glycans, helpful indication of glycosylation patterns. We performed histochemical staining by 20 types of lectins for cancer and normal tissues. Method: we used a panel of 20 types of lectins histochemical staining for various cancer and normal tissues. The staining patterns were firstly classified according to the ratio between cancer cells and stromal cells. The staining in cancer cell were compared with that of non cancerous pancreatic ductal epithelial cells. Result: Among 20 lectins, lectin Z showed cancer cell staining higher than normal tissue especially in pancreatic cancer. Pancreatic cancer cell 71% were positive for lectin Z, but normal pancreatic duct cells 4% were positive in patients of pancreatic cancer. Conclusion: Our result indicated that specific affinity of lectin Z would be a potential candidate of novel tumor in pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はレクチン工学の技術を応用し、様々な標識レクチンを用いて直接染色することにより、消化器癌における網羅的な糖鎖変化を解析した研究である。我々の解析により、特に腺癌系で正常部と比較し、優位に癌部において反応性が上昇するレクチンが複数同定された。これらは、今後更に解析が進むと糖鎖プローブとして用いることで、これまで用いられてきた腫瘍マーカーに代わって有用な血清マーカーとなったり、特に膵臓癌などでは予後不良患者の割出にも有効となる可能性がある。また現在開発中である、レクチン薬剤複合体による癌治療の新たなターゲットとなる可能性もあり、今後、創薬や診断薬へ繋がることが期待される研究である。