Elucidation of the role of KLF5, 17 in metastatic cascade of gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nozomu Sakai  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70436385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 重紹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20436380)
高屋敷 吏  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (30456024)
久保木 知  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50571410)
吉富 秀幸  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60375631)
宮崎 勝  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70166156)
賀川 真吾  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90507302)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転移 / 増殖 / 転移性肝癌 / 浸潤 / EMT / KLF / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of transcription factor KLF5 in colorectal liver metastases. In vitro experiments using colon cancer cell lines suggested that KLF5 promotes cell proliferation and maintains cancer stem cell property. To confirm these findings, we next assesed KLF5 expression by immunohistochemistry and evaluated the association of KLF5 expression and colinical outcome. High KLF5 expression was significantly associated with large tumor diameter. Furthermore, the overall survival time and the time to surgical failure were significantly shorter in patients with high KLF5 expression. Multivariate analysis demonstrated that high KLF5 expression was an independent prognostic factor for overall survival after resection of liver metastases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発癌や癌の進展に様々に関与することが知られているKLF familyのなかのKLF5に注目し、細胞実験によりKLF5が大腸癌肝転移の増殖や自己複製能の維持に関与することが分かった。さらに臨床データにより実際の患者の予後の悪化にも関与することがわかり、細胞実験の結果が裏付けられた。この成果をもとに、他の癌での役割も明らかにし消化器癌他臓器転移の制御へ向けたさらなる発展的研究の基礎を得ることができた。