Elucidation of molecular mechanism through autophagy in carcinogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (70447605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 隆  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Yuki
MIURA Kohei
ISHIKAWA Hirosuke
SUDO Natsuru
ANDO Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / オートファジー / p62 / KEAP1 / Nrf2 / リン酸化p62 / 腫瘍増殖能亢進 / 抗癌剤耐性獲得 / HCV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p62/Sqstm1 is a multifunctional protein involved in cell survival, growth and death, that is degraded by autophagy. Amplification of the p62/Sqstm1 gene, and aberrant accumulation and phosphorylation of p62/Sqstm1, have been implicated in tumour development. We revealed the molecular mechanism of p62/Sqstm1-dependent malignant progression in carcinogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), and suggest that molecular targeting of p62/Sqstm1 represents a potential chemotherapeutic approach against HCC. Phosphorylation of p62/Sqstm1 at Ser349 directs glucose to the glucuronate pathway, and glutamine towards glutathione synthesis through activation of the transcription factor Nrf2. These changes provide HCC cells with tolerance to anti-cancer drugs and proliferation potency. Phosphorylated p62/Sqstm1 accumulates in tumour regions positive for hepatitis C virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、オートファジーやNRF2の研究の中でも、肝細胞癌(HCC)に焦点を当ててp62-KEAP1-NRF2経路活性化の意義を明らかにした点である。また、本研究の結果は、リン酸化p62およびKEAP1の相互作用を標的としたHCC、特にHCV陽性HCCに対する創薬事業にもフィードバックできる可能性があると考えている。