The relationship between lipid and liver regeneration after portal vein embolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Takanori  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70313955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 剛文  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60464129)
Research Collaborator KIUCHI RYOTA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝臓 / 脂質 / 門脈塞栓術 / 門脈血流 / インドシアニングリーン / 門脈結紮術 / 肝機能 / 代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 肝臓外科学 / 肝再生 / 脂肪代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver failure after massive hepatectomy is lethal. To prevent this complication, portal vein embolization of the future-resected lobe is performed. The purpose of this study is to investigate how hepatic lipid composition in the non-ligated lobe (future remnant liver) changes after portal vein ligation (PVL) in the mouse model. In this study, we found transient increase of triglycerides (TGs) and subsequent elevation of phosphatidylcholines (PCs) in non-ligated lobe. We could not find the key enzyme which drives increase of TGs and PCs, even by recent molecular biological studies. However, we found rapid recovery of fatty acid binding protein (FABP) and rapid increase of portal vein blood flow into non-ligated lobe. Such increase of uptake fatty acids (ingredient of TGs) would be stored and subsequently used as a source of PCs, important components of the cellular membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非門脈結紮葉で観察された一過性TGs貯留現象は、門脈結紮(塞栓)後予定残肝の肥大にはTGsが重要な因子であることを示唆する。本研究ではその詳細な機構を解明するには至らなかった。しかし、門脈塞栓術や大量肝切除の際に残肝葉のTGs貯留をコントロールすることが大量肝切除後肝不全の予防に繋がる可能性を示したことは非常に意義がある。また、TGsがその後減少する機構が判明すれば、メタボリックシンドローム随伴性脂肪肝治療にも寄与するであろう。